Parkland (Peter Landesman, 2013). The days around the JFK assassination, filtered through a handful of people involved (Abraham Zapruder, Oswald’s brother, the ER docs at Parkland Hospital, etc.). The real takeaway from this is the degree to which we can’t stop sifting through the event – as though giving it another workout will resolve something. But it won’t, obviously. (full review 10/4)
Prisoners (Denis Villeneuve, 2013). The unabashed embrace of lurid melodrama, which Villeneuve displayed so flagrantly in Incendies, is very much on view here, too. Dandy cast, and an interesting, elliptical rhythm. (full review 9/20)
Filed under: Uncategorized |
One performance in Prisoners is so very, very marrow-chillingly good … but naming and praising the player would be tantamount to a spoiler.
Absolutely. It will be intriguing to see how that gets talked about….